Dwight Claiborne

DEFENDING CHAMPION

Maryland
ALL REGIONS

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Saturday, August 25th, 2018

 

Registration Opens:  12:00pm

Tournament Starts:  2:00pm

VFW #9619

6527 Suitland Rd

Morningside, MD 20746

(301) 735-5290

Event Information

Tournament Directors: 

Scott Booth

ScottB@BiggerCrowds.com

 

Venue Info:

Great food, plenty of drinks, and a convenient location make this a great venue to host Maryland Regionals!

 

Food & Drink Specials

Doughnuts and coffee will be available starting at 10am. The lunch menu starts at 11:30am, while the dinner menu is available at 4pm.

 

VFW #9619

6527 Suitland Rd

Morningside, MD 20746

(301) 735-5290

VFW #9619 on Facebook

 

Use the map below for assistance.

Event Schedule

SATURDAY, AUGUST 25th

 

10:00am: TD Smackdown Tournament

This event is for current and assistant TD's from Season 1 2018 at Maryland bars only (2 max per bar) to reward their hard work all season long! The winner receives the TD Smackdown trophy and a Party & Poker Access Pass to the World League Poker Championships this November! (this game also counts for points)

DEFENDING CHAMPION: Wanda Walters

 

10:00am: Big Points Game

Dozens of players will gather to earn big points for the current season.

 

12:00pm: Registration Opens

Regional Championships are for qualified players only. You must be 21 years of age or older to play. Please have your photo ID with you at registration.

 

1:45pm: Registration Closes

 

2:00pm: Regional Championship Tournament

The event begins with Regional Awards and brief announcements with cards in the air shortly after.

 

Side games may be held throughout the day. Please check with your Tournament Director if you get knocked out.

TD SMACKDOWN PHOTOS

Check out photos from previous TD Smackdowns in Maryland!

Bars Invited To Regionals

Babes Boys Tavern

Belles' Sports Bar & Grill

Center Pocket

Coakley's Pub

Crofton Cantina (Saturday)

Crofton Cantina (Wednesday)

Decoy Lng @ Colony South Hotel

Della Roses Local Tavern

Harvey's Pub

Huntt's Tavern

Loafers II Bar & Grill

Maryland Blue Crab House - Friday

Metro Bar and Grill

Milt's Rendezvous

Naughty Dogs Pub

O'Brien's Oyster Bar & Restaurant

Perry's Restaurant & Lounge

Pete's Tavern

Second Chance Saloon

Shannon's Pub & Grille

Shooters Sports Bar & Grill

Sidelines Sports Bar & Grill

Star Lite Inn (Monday)

Star Lite Inn (Saturday)

Tempo Lounge

The Hangar Bar & Grill

The Pax Lounge

VFW Post 9619 - Sunday

VFW Post 9619 - Thursday

Regionals Overview

QUALIFIED PLAYER LIST

The Regional Championship brings together players from across your area for the shot at becoming the Next Regional Champion.

 

This event is what you have been playing for all season! Enjoy great poker, party with your friends, and earn the opportunity to play in the ultimate World Tavern Poker tournament, the National Championships.

 

See you at the tables!

 
Prizes

Prizes up for grabs at your Regional Championships:

1st place: 3 nights hotel, $200 in travel money (payable at the WLPC) and two Party & Poker Access Passes to the WLPC.

 

2nd place: 3 nights hotel and two Party & Poker Access Passes to the WLPC.

 

3rd place: 3 nights hotel and one Party & Poker Access Pass to the WLPC.

 

4th place: Two Party & Poker Access Passes to the WLPC.

5th, 6th, 7th, 8th place: One Party & Poker Access Pass to the WLPC.

 

The Top 10% of the player field earn seats to National Championship Finals at the WLPC.

 
Photo Gallery
Results from Season 1 - 2018

1.  DWIGHT CLAIBORNE
2.  Chico Gasaway
3.  Pei Chen
4.  Larry Batts
5.  Jud Frampton
6.  Julie Bray
7.  Mark Mozier
8.  Mary Miller

9.  Bill Young
10.  James Morton
11.  Tammy Garrett
12.  Dominick Ciallella
13.  Thomas Spano
14.  Kristie Barnhart
15.  Roger Stark

Photo Gallery
Results from Season 2 - 2017/18

1.  FELITA PHILLIPS
2.  Jerin Scott
3.  Donald Coleman
4.  Daniel Duffy
5.  Rosemary Wong
6.  Rodney Sams
7.  Jim Coons
8.  Diana Klipp
9.  Billy McLean
10.  Kevin Bobish

11.  Mel Lowers
12.  Peggy Villanueva
13.  Rob Malkus
14.  Tommy Dishon
15.  Jo El Estep
16.  Butch Evans
17.  Nicole McCurnin
18.  James Francovitch
19.  Jeff Glidden
20.  Rebecca Rondo

Photo Gallery
Results from Season 1 - 2017

1.  KAREN BROWN
2.  Monica Christian
3.  Rosemary Wong
4.  Reno Lacy
5.  Nicole McCurnin
6.  Phyllis McDonald
7.  Vicki Nanni
8.  Ywain Ferguson

9.  Legend Jordan
10.  Brian Aeschlimann
11.  Janice Clark
12.  Felice Shaw
13.  Robert Meyers
14.  Daniel Bernhardt
15.  David Samuel
16.  Franklin Sutton

Photo Gallery
Results from Season 2 - 2016/17

1.  DEIRDRE HARDY
2.  Henry R Davis
3.  James Eck
4.  Daniel Duffy
5.  Mary Miller
6.  Ywain Ferguson
7.  Kim Orth
8.  Mike McNair
9.  Steve Wannall
10.  Lorenzo Catten
11.  David Samuel
12.  Woody Rodgers

13.  Nathaniel Snyder
14.  Carol Hammock
15.  Pei Chen
16.  Daniel Bernhardt
17.  Legend Jordan
18.  Connie Stott
19.  Rodney Sams
20.  John Bewley
21.  Ron Linder
22.  Jaybe Byers
23.  Eric Stewart

Photo Gallery
Results from Season 1 - 2016

 1.  CHRIS BYAS
 2.  Rob Watson
 3.  Bill DeBrason
 4.  Nicole McCurrin
 5.  Susan Gebren
 6.  Wayne Lodge
 7.  Vicki Hunt
 8.  Doretta Lee
 9.  Orin Williams

10.  Logan Lowers
11.  Dimone Long
12.  Gary Goldberg
13.  Bob Pasch
14.  Terry Bachan
15.  Deborah Hawkins
16.  Ashley Cross
17.  Wanda Walters

Photo Gallery
Results from Season 2 - 2015/16

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

11.

12.

13.

MICHAEL SICHETTE
Gerry Curry
Susan Spiess
Daniel Springer Jr
Dave Catlin Sr
Harriet Toyer
Johnny Woodbury
Jim Rolfes
Dwight Claiborne
Monica Christian
James Anderson
Terry Danser Jr
Jud Frampton

14.

15.

16.

17.

18.

19.

20.

21.

22.

23.

24.

25.

26.

27.

Tracy Chapman
John Fonterosa
Bobbi Anderson
Charlie Zeller
David Parham
Roma Rowe
Frank Hamcky
Linda Sandy
Felicia Shearin
Tom Stavinoha
Peggy Villanueva
Tom Fowler
Tim Harmon
Jamie Tsottles​

Photo Gallery
Results from Season 1 - 2015

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

11.

12.

13.

CONSTANCE GREGORY

Kimberley Rowe

RL Paige

Tom Stavinoha

James Eck

Keith Foradori

Bill Davey

Amy Verderami

Ronnie Herb

Pei Chen

Marc Orth

Allen Russom

Michael Sichette

14.

15.

16.

17.

18.

19.

20.

21.

22.

Legend Jordan

Douglas Little

Antonio Coates

Lawrence Banks

Roderick Daniels

Kimberly Clear

Jamie Tsottles

Daimon Walker

Butch Evans

Results from Season 2 - 2014/15

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

11.

12.

13.

Roger Stark

Butch Evans

Steve McCullen

John Miles III

Emily Wilcox

Eric Stewart

Alan Beyth

Donald Coleman

Tom March

Kristin Rhodes

Debbie Dankelman

Michael Butler

Richard Villanueva

14.

15.

16.

17.

18.

19.

20.

21.

22.

23.

24.

25.

26.

Noah Abramson

Wanda Walters

Monica Christian

Michael Payne

Lee Devereaux

Cedric McCoy

Linda Sandy

Mark Wilkinsky

Doug Little

Mack McLean

Julie Bray

Jay Carroll

Kurt Utz

wtp_logo_side_white letters.png

© 2019 World Tavern Entertainment

5611 NC Hwy 55, Suite 102, Durham, NC 27713   (919) 544-0700

 

Changes to the League can be made at anytime and without prior notice, including but not limited to: Prizes, Schedules, Structures and Qualifications.