top of page
118.jpg

North Carolina Central West Regional Championship

Sunday, August 27th, 2023

Registration Opens:  12:00pm

Tournament Starts:  1:00pm

TD's: Josh Bardwell

Michael Waltrip Taproom

7731 Gateway Lane NW

Concord, NC 28027

(610) 585-6758

DEFENDING TOP 3

Richard Demedeiros

Larry Sigmon

Robert Butler

QUALIFIED PLAYER LIST

NC-Central West, NC-West

Regionals Overview

The Regional Championship brings together players from across your area for the shot at becoming the Next Regional Champion.

 

This event is what you have been playing for all season! Enjoy great poker, party with your friends, and earn the opportunity to play in the ultimate World Tavern Poker tournament, the National Championships.

 

See you at the tables!

Event Schedule

SUNDAY, AUGUST 27th

 

10:00am: TD SmackDown Tournament

This event is for current and assistant TD's from Season 1 2023 at NC West/Central West bars only to reward their hard work all season long!
DEFENDING CHAMPION:
RAD McCLENDON

10:00am: Big Points Tournament

Lots of fun and earn points for National rankings!

10:00am: Last Chance Tournament

Anyone who has not qualified for Regionals can play! The top 10% of the field will move on to the Regional Championship later in the day!

12:00pm: Registration Opens

Regional Championships are for qualified players only. You must be 21 years of age or older to play. Please have your photo ID with you.

 

12:45pm: Registration Closes

1:00pm: Regional Championship Tournament

There will be Regional Awards and some brief announcements prior to start time.

5:00pm: Dinner Break!

Enjoy some food and fuel to keep your Regional play going.

7:00pm: Deep Stack Tournament

Lots of fun and earn points for National rankings!

Venue Details

Michael Waltrip Taproom is a great venue with spacious areas for the Regional weekend. Tons of food and drink selections, big-screen TV's, and an outdoor section for those seeking to dine outdoors before and after the event.

 

Plus, Michael Waltrip Taproom has top-notch staff to make this one of the best destinations with a great atmosphere to hang out with your WTP Family.

 

Specials include free Fries with purchase of hand-held burger or sandwich, plus $1.00 off Draft beer.

PLEASE SIGN UP FOR THE BREAKFAST AND DINNER BUFFETS PRIOR TO ARRIVAL! This is a big help so the host venue knows how much to prepare. :)

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER!

Interactive Map

Use this map for directional assistance.

Regional Prizes

Prizes awarded at this Regional Championship include:

1st PLACE: 3 Nights Hotel, $200 Travel, and 2 Access Passes to OPEN 30

2nd PLACE: 3 Nights Hotel & 2 Access Passes to OPEN 30

3rd PLACE: 3 Nights Hotel & 1 Access Pass to OPEN 30

4th PLACE: 2 Access Passes to OPEN 30

5th, 6th, 7th PLACE: 1 Access Pass to OPEN 30

 

The Top 10% of the player field earn seats to National Championship Finals at the next OPEN/WLPC.

WixTShirtPrice-01.jpg
Season 1-2023 Winners

CHAMPION:  RICHARD DEMEDEIROS

 

2. Larry Sigmon
3. Robert Butler
4. Kaleb Swartley
5. Maxwell Smith
6. J.T. Ackerman
7. Lila James
8. Brandon Talbert
9. Kevin Waldroup
10. Barry Lewis
11. Frances Butler
12. Kevern Spurlin
13. Lance Brown
14. Lester Wardlaw
15. Janaun Steele
16. Scott Rubin
17. David Sidibe

Participating WTP Bars

13Twenty Hickory Pub
13Twenty Hickory Pub - Tuesday
BrickTree Brewing Co.
Carolina Tap House
Coach's Neighborhood Bar & Grill
Coach's Neighborhood Bar & Grill (Lexington)
H2 Public House (Harvey's Cornelius)
Harvey's in Huntersville
Hotshots - Mooresville
Hotshots - Mooresville (Saturday)
Lee's Brass Taps
Legends Bar and Lounge
Michael Waltrip Taproom - Friday
Michael Waltrip Taproom - Saturday
Michael Waltrip Taproom - Wednesday
MoonDogs Pizza
OG's Sports Grill LLC
Patriot Axe Throwing - Hickory
Patriot Axe Throwing - Hickory
Patriot Axe Throwing - Statesville
Pineville Tavern
Shepp's Venue SV Lounge
Sterling Grill & Lounge (Pub on Sterling)
Stidham's Axe Throwing & Lounge 
The Dugout Sports Bar & Grill
The Getaway River Bar
The Kilted Buffalo - Langtree
The Kilted Buffalo - Plaza Midwood
The Mens Club - Charlotte
The Smoke and Oak
The Treasure Club - Asheville
The Treasure Club - Greensboro
The Watering Hole
TimeOut Hut
Traust Brewing - Sunday
Twenty Six Acres Brewery
Ultimate Ales
Ultimate Ales - Wednesday

Season 2-2022/23 Winners

CHAMPION:  RED YOUNG

 

2. Renato Freire
3. Jan Moore
4. Melissa Hancock
5. Amanda Marshall
6. Rodney Lamontagne
7. Che Melton
8. Shannon Sullivan
9. Charles Harris
10. Kim Stewart
11. James Sullivan
12. Kevin Roy
13. Iesha Thompson
14. Irwin Gomez
15. Jeff Hunt
16. Zeke Williams

Previous Regional Champions

Season 1-2023:  RICHARD DEMEDEIROS

Season 2-2022/23:  RED YOUNG

Season 1-2022:  RENATO FREIRE

Season 2-2021/22:  RENATO FREIRE

Season 2-2019/20:  TRIPP CORDELL

Season 1-2019:  ROBERT SPAKE

Season 2-2018/19:  HARRY BRYANT

Season 1-2018:  ELAN SCHACTER

Season 2-2017/18:  RICKY TILLMAN

Season 1-2017:  JOHN McINTYRE

Season 2-2016/17:  JESSE VICENTY

Season 1-2016:  LARRY MILLER

Season 2-2015/16:  KEITH WILLIAMS

Season 1-2015:  WENDELL DAVIS

Season 2-2014/15:  BOB STANTON

Season 1-2014:  BOBBY BRYANT

bottom of page