Please Watch The Video for a Special Message from Mike prior to Regionals!

WTP Regional Championships bring the top players from all across your area to compete for the title of Regional Champion!

20180929_192420.jpg

Finish in the Top 10% of a Regional Championship

20161107_184204.jpg

Earn a seat to the National Championship Finals

03-NatTOC.JPG

Attend the OPEN or WLPC and compete for BIG prizes!

How to Qualify

There are 5 ways a player can qualify for a Regional Championship event.

 

-- Top 20 Tavern Ranking (at end of regular season)

 

-- Top 10 finish in a Tavern Championship game

 

-- Top 30% of Regional Ranking

 

-- Tavern Guest Seat: Each tavern receives a free Regional seat that can be awarded to anyone who has played at least 5 games at that bar during the previous season.

 

-- Win an Early Strikers event on Tavern Champ night.

 

Regional seats are non-transferable and can only be used by players who qualify.

 
The Prizes

Prizes at Regionals can include Access Passes to the WTP OPEN or World League Poker Championships, Major Event packages, travel money, and even cash! 

 

Prizes are awarded based on the number of bars that make up your Regional Championship.

 

The Top 10% finishers at each Regional Championship receive seats in the National Championship Finals at the OPEN or WLPC, where big prizes are on the line!

 

PLUS, all final table finishers (Top 8) receive a frame and a Regional Championship medallion!

 

Prize details are on each of the Regional Championship pages listed on the Schedule.

Schedule and Results

ONLINE (multiple regions): Saturday, Mar 26th @ 1:00pm (RESULTS)

 

Alaska:  Saturday, Feb 26th @ 2:00pm (RESULTS)

 

Maryland & PA-South Central:  Sunday, Mar 13th @ 12:30pm (RESULTS)

 

Michigan:  Sunday, Mar 20th @ 12:00pm (RESULTS)

New Jersey (Cent East/West): Sunday, Mar 27th @ 1:00pm (RESULTS)

New Jersey (SE & SW):  Sunday, Mar 27th @ 1:00pm (RESULTS)

New Mexico:  Saturday, March 19th @ 2:00pm (RESULTS)

 

New York (Southern) & Connecticut:  Sunday, Mar 6th @ 2:00pm (RESULTS)

New York (Western):  Saturday, Mar 26th @ 12:00pm (RESULTS)

North Carolina (Central East):  Saturday, Mar 26th @ 1:00pm (RESULTS)

 

North Carolina (Cent West/West):  Saturday, Mar 12th @ 1:00pm (RESULTS)

 

North Carolina (East):  Saturday, Mar 12th @ 1:00pm (RESULTS)

 

Pennsylvania (Central):  Saturday, Feb 26th @ 12:00pm (RESULTS)

 

Virginia (Northeast & DC):  Sunday, Mar 6th @ 2:00pm (RESULTS)

 

Virginia (South Central, West):  Saturday, Mar 5th @ 12:00pm (RESULTS)

 

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom

press to zoom
1/15
Host a Regional Event

If there are 5 or more World Tavern Poker bars in your area and you'd like to host a Regional event, we want to hear from you! You must be able to seat and serve at least 120 players comfortably.

 

The benefits: the potential for hundreds of hungry (and thirsty) poker players in your bar or restaurant! Plus, if you already host weekly World Tavern Poker games and run a successful Regional event, even more players will return for your weekly tournaments!

 

Interested? Send an email with your name, the name of your establishment, your location, and a few details about your place of business to:

 

Info@WorldTavernPoker.com

Season 2 - 2019/20 Winners

Online Regionals:  AUSTIN ISAAC (Georgia)

Alaska:  CHRISS RYHERD

Conn/NY South:  FRANK MESSINA

Indiana:  JERRY OLEJNIK

Maryland:  DONALD COLEMAN

Mass/NH/RI:  x

Michigan:  JOHN COPENHAGEN

New Jersey Cent East/West:  ED LANGE

NJ (SW & SE) and PA (SE):  x

New Mexico:  BOB WHITE

NY (Central):  MIKE POLARO

NY (West) & PA (NW):  ANTON SHELTON

NC (Central East):  x

NC (West/Central West):  TRIPP CORDELL

NC (East 1):  CHUCK TRADER

NC (East 2):  JUNE WHITE

PA (Central):  x

PA (East/North East):  x

PA (South Central):  WILL LONG, JR.

VA (North East & DC):  x

VA (all others):  KENNY CARR

TD Tournaments

Some regions hold a TD Tournament exclusive to current or previous-season Tournament Directors for their hard work all season long. Check your regional page to see if your area is holding such an event.

 
Season 2 - 2020/21 Winners

CHAMPION:  MAX DIEBER

2nd:  TINA CALABRO

3rd:  JENNIFER VAN BUSKIRK

4th:  CARLTON SEWARD

5th:  NICK VOERMANS

6th:  JOHNNY CALABRO

7th:  MITCH McMILLEN

8th:  KEVIN SCHOEPFER

9th:  BILL GARD

10th:  AL SHAPIRO

11th:  disqualified

12th:  MARK HUGGINS

13th:  NICK VOERMANS

14th:  PATRICIA LOONEY

Season 2 - 2021/22 Winners

Online Regionals:  BRANDON HANUS

Alaska:  JOREEN HARRIS

Conn/NY South:  JOHN JACKSON

Indiana:  DEBBIE ALLCOCK

Maryland/PA-South Central:  JOHN FONTEROSA

Michigan:  DOLLI KETTRON

New Jersey Cent East/West:  JAMES WANG

New Jersey (SW & SE):  RICHARD ELLIOTT

New Mexico:  STEVEN FISHEL

NC (Central East):  VICTORIA SMITH

NC (West/Central West):  RENATO FREIRE

NC (East):  BRAD McCLANAHAN

New York (Western):  BOB KENEFIC
Pennsylvania (Central):  GARY HUTCHISON

VA (North East & DC):  RANDY PALMER

VA (all others):  LINDA VAUGHAN